NTSB Identification: CHI93LA011.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47092.
Accident occurred Friday, October 16, 1992 in SALINE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-160, registration: N2945Z
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT TOOK OFF TO THE NORTH AND REACHED AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 500 FEET WHEN THE AIRPLANE APPEARED TO BE TURNING TO THE WEST. DURING THE TURN, IT ENTERED WHAT WAS DESCRIBED AS A 45 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND DESCENDED TO IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN. WINDS AT A REPORTING STATION 4 NM FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE WERE REPORTED AS 280 DEGREE AT 25 KNOTS GUSTING TO 33 KNOTS. BOTH THE WEST AND EAST SIDES OF THE RUNWAY ARE LINED WITH TREES. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE AND FLIGHT CONTROLS FAILED TO REVEAL ANY FAILURE/MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL AND AIRSPEED. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months