NTSB Identification: CHI93LA010.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48108.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 13, 1992 in HILLSDALE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N69223
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON THE RETURN LEG OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WHEN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. HE WAS EIGHT MILES WEST OF AN AIRPORT WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING ON RUNWAY 09 WHICH WAS 3801 FEET LONG. THE WIND WAS 270 AT 15 TO 20 KNOTS. THE PILOT WAS HIGH AND FAST WHEN TRYING TO LAND AT THE AIRPORT. HE ABORTED THE ATTEMPT AND TRIED TO LAND IN A FIELD TO THE EAST OF THE AIRPORT, BUT WAS FAST AGAIN. HE PULLED UP A SECOND TIME AND MADE A TURN TO THE RIGHT AND MADE A HARD LANDING IN A FIELD. APPROXIMATELY ONE QUART OF FUEL WAS IN THE LEFT TANK, AND APPROXIMATELY ONE AND ONE-HALF GALLONS OF FUEL WAS IN THE RIGHT WING. THE PILOT STATED, '...I MADE THE DECISION TO NOT OBTAIN FUEL,' BEFORE HE DEPARTED ON HIS RETURN LEG OF THE FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING IN NOT REFUELING THE AIRCRAFT AND A POORLY PLANNED FORCED LANDING BY THE PILOT. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months