NTSB Identification: CHI93LA008.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47091.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 11, 1992 in ROMEO, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N66355
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS PRACTICING CROSSWIND TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD DIFFICULTY MAINTAINING RUNWAY ALIGNMENT AS HE CROSSED THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD DURING THE FIFTH TOUCH AND GO. DURING THE LANDING FLARE THE AIRPLANE BALLOONED SEVERAL TIMES AND TOUCHED DOWN TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A RUNWAY LIGHT. IT CHANGED DIRECTION AND CROSSED THE RUNWAY AGAIN WHERE IT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND AND FAILURE TO ATTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING LANDING FLARE AND TOUCHDOWN. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months