NTSB Identification: CHI93LA007.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47933.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 08, 1992 in WICHITA, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: Howard Aircraft Corp. DGA-15P, registration: N67433
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE CLASSIC TAILWHEEL AIRPLANE WAS PERFORMING A CROSSWIND LANDING. THE WINDS THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED WERE APPROXIMATELY 60 TO 80 DEGREES TO THE LEFT OF THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE AND 23 TO 35 KNOTS IN VELOCITY. THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE BEGAN A TURN TO THE LEFT UPON LANDING WHICH COULD NOT BE STOPPED WITH RUDDER AND BRAKE. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD PERFORMED MANY SUCCESSFUL CROSSWIND LANDINGS BEFORE, UNDER CONDITIONS SIMILAR TO THAT WHICH HE HAD ENCOUNTERED ON THE ACCIDENT DATE. THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR SEPARATED FROM THE AIRFRAME SHORTLY AFTER IT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY ENVIRONMENT. THE LEFT WING SHATTERED, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, WHEN IT CONTACTED THE GROUND. ACCORDING TO THE AIRPLANE'S PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOK, THE MAXIMUM 90 DEGREE CROSSWIND COMPONENT IS 12 MILES PER HOUR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION BY THE PILOT, THE PILOT'S OVER CONFIDENCE IN HIS PERSONAL ABILITY, AND AIRPLANE PERFORMANCE DATA NOT FOLLOWED BY THE PILOT. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months