NTSB Identification: CHI93LA006.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47101.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 08, 1992 in MADISON, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-220T, registration: N228R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE SETTLED TO THE RUNWAY FROM AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 3 FEET DURING THE LANDING FLARE. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED, CONTACTED THE RUNWAY WITH THE NOSE GEAR FIRST, AND PORPOISED 3 OR 4 TIMES PRIOR TO THE PILOT REGAINING CONTROL. SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE WINGS AND FUSELAGE RESULTED FROM THE HARD LANDING. REPORTED WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE FROM 130 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS GUSTING TO 21 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WAS THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN AN IMPROPER FLARE. A FACTOR RELATED WAS THE GUSTY WIND CONDITION. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months