NTSB Identification: CHI93LA005.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47934.
Accident occurred Monday, October 05, 1992 in WAUKESHA, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: UNIVAIR 415C, registration: N99256
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS NEARING A CONTROLLED AIRPORT AT 3000' AGL WHEN THE ENGINE BEGIN TO LOSE POWER. THE ENGINE SOON QUIT, AND THE PILOT MADE AN APPROACH TO RUNWAY 36. HE MISJUDGED HIS APPROACH, OVERSHOT FINAL APPROACH, AND LANDED IN SOFT TERRAIN ADJACENT TO RUNWAY 36. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE DISCLOSED NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES. THE MAIN FUSELAGE FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY OF USABLE FUEL. THE WING TANKS WERE NEARLY FULL, BUT THE SELECTOR SWITCH WHICH CONTROLS THE FUEL FLOW FROM THE WING TANKS TO THE FUSELAGE TANK WAS FOUND IN THE 'OFF' POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTIONS AND HIS MISJUDGED EMERGENCY PROCEDURE (APPROACH TO LANDING). Index for Oct1992 | Index of months