NTSB Identification: CHI93LA002.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47202.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 04, 1992 in WEST BRANCH, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-160, registration: N9807D
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED AFTER IT TOUCHED DOWN THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO VEER TO THE LEFT. HE CORRECTED TO THE RIGHT, AND THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SWERVE RIGHT. HE STATED: 'I COULD NOT STOP THE TURN AND IT DEVELOPED INTO A GROUND LOOP.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months