NTSB Identification: CHI93LA001.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47539.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 03, 1992 in MARION, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182C, registration: N8773T
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED AFTER THE THIRD PARACHUTE JUMPER EXITED THE AIRCRAFT, HE '...CONTINUED AT REDUCED POWER AND STARTED TO GLIDE DOWN...FOR LANDING. AS I WAS STARTING A LONG FINAL APPROACH I SAW THAT I WOULD NEED POWER TO MAINTAIN THE GLIDE SLOPE. THERE WAS NO RESPONSE WHEN I ADVANCED THE THROTTLE.' ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE WERE UNSUCCESSFUL AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING. A POST-ACCIDENT ENGINE RUN WAS PERFORMED. THE FAA INSPECTOR STATED THE ENGINE STARTED NORMALLY AND RAN SMOOTHLY DURING THE TEST. IMPACT DAMAGE TO THE PROPELLER PRECLUDED A FULL POWER RUN-UP. TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE FOR SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICING AT GLIDE POWER SETTINGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months