NTSB Identification: CHI93IA019.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48107.
Incident occurred Thursday, October 22, 1992 in CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N8068J
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.AFTER DEPARTING MEIGS AIRPORT, THE PILOT CONTACTED THE TOWER AT MIDWAY AIRPORT FOR A VECTOR THROUGH ITS AIRPORT RADAR SERVICE AREA (ARSA). THE ARSA CONTROLLER ASSIGNED A HEADING TO PROCEED THROUGH THE ARSA, CLEAR OF THE ADJACENT CHICAGO TERMINAL CONTROL AREA (TCA). THE AIRPLANE TRACKED 25 DEG RIGHT OF THE ASSIGNED HEADING, UNNOTICED, FOR 5 MINUTES, AND ENTERED THE TCA, WHERE A LOCAL CONTROLLER OBSERVED IT AS TRAFFIC OPPOSING DEPARTURES UNDER HIS CONTROL. THE LOCAL CONTROLLER MAINTAINED TRAFFIC SEPARATION UNTIL THE ARSA CONTROLLER STEERED THE VFR PILOT OUT OF THE TCA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE MIDWAY ARSA CONTROLLER TO COORDINATE USE OF THE AIRSPACE WITH THE CHICAGO NORTH LOCAL CONTROLLER WHICH RESULTED IN AN OPERATIONAL DEVIATION. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE INCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW HIS ASSIGNED HEADING. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months