NTSB Identification: CHI93FA036.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50513.
Accident occurred Friday, October 30, 1992 in FT. RILEY, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28RT-201T, registration: N3563Z
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HELD AN EXPIRED STUDENT PILOT CERTIFICATE. HE TOOK OFF AT NIGHT WITH LOCAL WEATHER REPORTS OF 200 FOOT CEILINGS, 3/4 MILES VISIBILITY IN FOG. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED HILLY TERRAIN 11 MILES NORTH OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT ON ARMY BASE PROPERTY. A POSTIMPACT FIRE ENSUED. POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE NON-CURRENT STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM TERRAIN WHILE OPERATING AT NIGHT, IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months