NTSB Identification: CHI93DTG01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48104.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 22, 1992 in BUFFALO, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: KING BOWERS-FLYBABY, registration: N199
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AFTER TAKEOFF AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A PLOWED FIELD ONE-HALF MILE FROM AIRSTRIP. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE THROTTLE CABLE WAS DISCONNECTED FROM THE THROTTLE BODY OF THE CARBURETOR. THE PILOT/OWNER HAD REMOVED AND REINSTALLED THE CARBURETOR TWO HOURS BEFORE THE FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE CARBURETOR, BY THE PILOT/OWNER. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months