NTSB Identification: CHI93DCD01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47520.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 04, 1992 in LARCHWOOD, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: RICHARD O. MIDDLEN GLASAIR III SH-3R, registration: N330RM
Injuries: 1 Serious. THE AMATEUR BUILT AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED IN LOW LEVEL CRUISE FLIGHT OVER A HIGHWAY. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION WIRES STRETCHED ACROSS A ROAD AND CRASHED IN AN ADJACENT FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INTENTIONAL LOW PASS AND HIS INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months