NTSB Identification: ATL93LA020.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47951.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 31, 1992 in PICKENS, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: MAULE M4-210C, registration: N9861M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED THREE LANDINGS AND WAS ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED TO DEVELOP TAKEOFF POWER. THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF ABOUT 3300 FEET INTO THE TAKEOFF ROLL. AS THE PILOT APPLIED BRAKING, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT NOTICED THAT THE PROPELLER CONTROL LEVER WAS IN THE MID RANGE POSITION. ACCORDING TO THE AIRCRAFT CHECKLIST, THE PILOT IS INSTRUCTED TO PLACE THE PROPELLER CONTROL LEVER IN THE FULL FORWARD POSITION BEFORE TAKEOFF. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED BY THE PILOT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW NORMAL BEFORE TAKEOFF PROCEDURES WHICH INCLUDED PLACING THE PROPELLER LEVER IN THE HIGH RPM LOW PITCH POSITION. THE PILOT ALSO DELAYED IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF ATTEMPT AND APPLIED HARD BRAKING WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months