NTSB Identification: ATL93LA019.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48318.
Accident occurred Friday, October 30, 1992 in RIVES, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 58, registration: N101KH
Injuries: 4 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING AND FILED AN INSTRUMENT FLIGHT PLAN TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT WITHOUT LISTING AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT. UPON ARRIVING AT HIS PLANNED DESTINATION, HE EXECUTED TWO INSTRUMENT APPROACHES AND WAS UNABLE TO ESTABLISH VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE GROUND. HE REQUESTED A THIRD APPROACH FROM AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL AND COLLIDED WITH TREES ABOUT THREE MILES SHORT OF THE AIRPORT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR A COMPONENT FAILURE. ACCORDING TO THE PUBLISHED APPROACH PROCEDURE THE MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE IS 800 FEET MSL; THE PILOT DESCENDED BELOW THE PUBLISHED MINIMUMS. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT A PROBLEM WITH THE AIRPLANE OR THE ONBOARD FLIGHT INSTRUMENTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW INSTRUMENT PROCEDURES WHILE CONDUCTING AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH WHICH RESULTED IN THE COLLISION WITH TREES; THE PILOT DESCENDED BELOW THE MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months