NTSB Identification: ATL93LA018.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48136.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 27, 1992 in JOHNSON CITY, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: MOONEY M20F, registration: N2975L
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT HAD JUST PURCHASED THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT HAVE ANY NAVIGATIONAL OR COMMUNICATION RADIOS, EXCEPT FOR A HAND HELD RADIO. THE WEATHER IN THE MOUNTAINOUS AREA WAS MARGINAL FOR FLIGHT IN VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE PILOT SEEMED TO BE IN A HURRY TO DEPART, THEY STATED THAT HE DID NOT PERFORM ANY PREFLIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED NEAR THE ORIGINAL POINT OF DEPARTURE NEARLY TWO AND ONE HALF HOURS AFTER DEPARTURE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THERE WAS NO FUEL REMAINING IN THE LEFT FUEL TANK. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS SELECTED TO THE LEFT TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER MANAGEMENT OF THE FUEL SYSTEM. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months