NTSB Identification: ATL93LA017.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48137.
Accident occurred Friday, October 23, 1992 in POWELL, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N3366J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN PARKED OUTDOORS, ON THE AIRPORT RAMP, FOR AN EXTENDED PERIOD OF TIME. THE PILOT/MECHANIC WAS IN THE PROCESS OF POST MAINTENANCE OPERATIONAL CHECKS OF THE AIRCRAFT. DURING A HIGH SPEED RUN ON THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE. THE PILOT DECIDED TO CIRCLE THE AIRFIELD, AND DURING THE CLIMB OUT THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO A GROUP OF TREES OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, WATER WAS DETECTED IN THE AIRCRAFT FUEL TANKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE WATER IN THE AIRCRAFT FUEL AS A RESULT OF THE IMPROPER PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months