NTSB Identification: ATL93LA015.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47952.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 25, 1992 in KNOXVILLE, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N49164
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN A SOD AREA ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE FAILED TO NOTICE A DITCH IN THE LANDING AREA. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE DITCH DURING THE LANDING ROLL, SEVERED THE NOSE WHEEL, AND FLIPPED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS POOR INFLIGHT DECISION TO ATTEMPT TO LAND THE AIRCRAFT IN AN UNSUITABLE AREA. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months