NTSB Identification: ATL93LA013.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 18, 1992 in WOODSTOCK, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: PATRICK F. BOWERS CORBIN JR. ACE E, registration: N110PB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT UNDER VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. DURING THE FLIGHT THE PILOT NOTICED A VIBRATION AND WAS TURNING TOWARD AN AIRPORT, WHEN THE WOODEN PROPELLER DEPARTED THE AIRCRAFT. DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED A GROUP OF TREES, AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PROPELLER COULD NOT BE LOCATED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE SEPARATION OF THE PROPELLER FROM THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months