NTSB Identification: ATL93LA009.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47955.
Accident occurred Friday, October 09, 1992 in CENTRE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: BELL 47G-3B-1, registration: N31FG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AG PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE PERFORMING A MANEUVER (TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION), HE ALLOWED THE MAIN ROTOR RPM TO DECAY. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER, AND IT BOUNCED INTO A FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN, AND THE RPM DECAYED ONCE MORE. THE HELICOPTER THEN CRASHED INTO THE FIELD, AND THE TAIL BOOM WAS SEVERED BY THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES DURING IMPACT. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WITH THE HELICOPTER DURING THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN MAIN ROTOR RPM, WHICH RESULTED IN AN IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL AND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months