NTSB Identification: ATL93LA005.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47878.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 07, 1992 in APEX, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N4874D
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT ELECTED TO GO AROUND ON HIS FIRST LANDING ATTEMPT AT THE PRIVATE, GRASS AIRSTRIP DUE TO CROSSWINDS. ON HIS SECOND ATTEMPT WITH 20 DEGREES FLAPS SELECTED, HE DETERMINED THAT HE COULD NOT STOP THE AIRCRAFT IN THE REMAINING RUNWAY, AND ABORTED THE LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH, AND NOSED OVER. AN FAA INSPECTOR WENT TO THE SITE IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND REPORTED THAT TAILWINDS PREVAILED ON THE RUNWAY THAT THE PILOT SELECTED. HE ALSO REPORTED THAT THE 2,200 FOOT AIRSTRIP SLOPED DOWNHILL TOWARD THE ACCIDENT SITE. AN INSPECTION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AND WHEEL BRAKES SHOWED NO EVIDENCE OF A MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE, AND NONE WAS REPORTED BY THE PILOT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING AND HIS INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, WHICH RESULTED IN THE OVERRUN OF THE RUNWAY. FACTORS WERE THE TAIL WIND CONDITIONS, AND THE DOWNHILL, GRASS RUNWAY. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months