NTSB Identification: ATL93LA003.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47877.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 04, 1992 in CLANTON, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N4667K
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS LANDING AT A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP NEXT TO A LAKE. HE REPORTED THAT THE SURFACE WINDS WERE GUSTY, WITH ASSOCIATED TURBULENCE. DURING THE FLARE, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. AFTER LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER, RESULTING IN STRUCTURAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING LANDING. FACTORS WERE THE TURBULENCE AND GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS PRESENT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months