NTSB Identification: ATL93LA002
Accident occurred Friday, October 02, 1992 in CHATTANOOGA, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: BEECH E-55, registration: N10BS
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS ON SHORT FINAL FOR A VISUAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 15. HE OBSERVED AN APPROACHING OBJECT THAT APPEARED TO BE A RADIO-CONTROLLED MODEL AIRPLANE. HE PULLED UP AND BANKED TO THE LEFT; HOWEVER, THE OBJECT COLLIDED WITH THE UNDERSIDE OF THE RIGHT WING. THE AILERONS WERE MOMENTARILY JAMMED, BUT FORCE ON THE CONTROL YOKE FREED THEM. HE EXECUTED A GO-AROUND AND LANDED THE AIRPLANE ON RUNWAY 20. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED A HOLE IN THE UNDERSIDE OF THE RIGHT WING, A DESTROYED RIB, AND A NICKED AILERON CABLE. THERE WAS ALSO A BULGE IN THE UPPER WING SKIN. A SMALL SLIVER OF WOOD WAS FOUND INSIDE THE DAMAGED WING SECTION. A SEARCH FOR THE MODEL AIRPLANE AND ITS OPERATORS WAS UNSUCCESSFUL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF AN UNKNOWN PERSON TO FOLLOW PROPER PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES BY OPERATING A RADIO-CONTROLLED MODEL PLANE IN AIRPORT TRAFFIC PATTERN AIRSPACE. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months