NTSB Identification: ATL93FA016.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48088.
Accident occurred Monday, October 26, 1992 in SNOW HILL, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AMERICAN AA-5, registration: N8869L
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ABOUT 15 MINUTES INTO A RETURN FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED TO ATC THAT HIS ENGINE HAD FAILED, AND HE WAS ATTEMPTING A FORCED LANDING ON A RURAL ROAD. NIGHT, VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED. AS THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN, IT COLLIDED WITH A PINE TREE, THE LEFT WING SEVERED, AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST INVERTED, A FIRE ERUPTED, AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED. AN INSPECTION OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE FAILED TO REVEAL EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. ACCORDING TO CARBURETOR ICING CHARTS, CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR CARBURETOR ICING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT, WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. FACTORS WERE THE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS, AND THE DARK NIGHT LIGHTING CONDITIONS. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months