NTSB Identification: ATL93FA012.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48081.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 17, 1992 in CEDAR SPRINGS, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N2479M
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PRIVATE PILOT AND A STUDENT PILOT PASSENGER WERE ON A LOCAL AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHY FLIGHT. ALTHOUGH THERE WERE NO EYEWITNESSES TO THE CRASH, SEVERAL LOCAL RESIDENTS OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT MANEUVERING IMMEDIATELY PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THEY REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLYING AT A HIGH ANGLE OF ATTACK, AT SLOW SPEED, AND AT LOW ALTITUDE (80 TO 100 FEET AGL). THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND IN A FLAT, OPEN COW PASTURE. IMPACT DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT WAS INDICATIVE OF STEEP, NOSE LOW IMPACT WITH THE GROUND (STALL). WITNESSES ALSO REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE GUSTY AT THE TIME, WITH SPEEDS UP TO 20 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PRIVATE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ABOVE STALLING SPEED, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER ALTITUDE, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT, LOW ALTITUDE STALL. A FACTOR WAS THE GUSTY WIND CONDITION AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months