NTSB Identification: ATL93FA004.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50068.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 06, 1992 in HEADLAND, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER 680, registration: N4490
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ACCORDING TO THE OWNER, HE AND THE PILOT HAD FLOWN FROM ALBANY, GEORGIA TO SWAP A PIPER 28 FOR THE AERO COMMANDER 680. PRIOR TO COMPLETING THE TRADE, THE PREVIOUS OWNER RECONSTRUCTED A SET OF AIRCRAFT MAINTENANCE LOGS WHICH REVEALED THE ESTIMATED TOTAL AIRFRAME TIME AND ENGINE SERIAL NUMBERS. THE OWNER ASSUMED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS AIRWORTHY. SINCE THE PILOT WAS NOT AERO COMMANDER RATED, THEY DECIDED TO TAXI THE AIRPLANE ON THE RAMP AND RUNWAY TO GAIN SOME EXPERIENCE. WHILE TAXIING AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED ON RUNWAY 09, THE OWNER REPORTED THAT A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE AIRPLANE AS THE TAXI SPEED APPROACHED 65 MPH. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AS IT BECAME AIRBORNE. THE AIRPLANE ROTATED TO THE RIGHT AND THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND; THE AIRPLANE CARTWHEELED TO A STOP FACING THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. REPORTEDLY, THE PILOT COMPLETED A PREFLIGHT BUT, THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DISCOVERED A LARGE BIRD'S NEST IN THE SUMP AREA OF THE LEFT ENGINE AND A MISSING EXHAUST MANIFOLD. THE PILOT WAS NOT MULITIENGINE RATED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHILE CONDUCTING A HIGH SPEED TAXI MANEUVER WHICH RESULTED IN INADVERTENT FLIGHT. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S OVER CONFIDENCE IN HIS ABILITY, HIS LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRPLANE AND THE WIND GUST. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months