NTSB Identification: ANC93LA009.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50059.
Accident occurred Friday, October 23, 1992 in SLATE CREEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 206, registration: N9138M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRSTRIP WAS PLOWED TO 2/3 OF ITS WIDTH FOR ITS ENTIRE 1000 FOOT LENGTH. THE PILOT STATED THAT A PICKUP TRUCK WAS PARKED ON THE FAR END OF THE RUNWAY, ON THE RUNWAY. HE REPORTED THE BRAKING ACTION AS NIL AND WAS UNABLE TO STOP PRIOR TO REACHING THE PICKUP TRUCK. HE ATTEMPTED TO COMPLETE THE LANDING ROLL OUT BETWEEN THE PICKUP TRUCK AND THE SNOWBANK. THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING STRUCK THE PICKUP TRUCK AND THE LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER STRUCK THE SNOWBANK. THE PILOT WAS LANDING UPHILL BECAUSE THE AIRSTRIP IS CONSIDERED TO BE ONE WAY IN AND ONE WAY OUT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE ICY CONDITION OF THE RUNWAY AND THE DISCONTINUED SNOW REMOVAL. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months