NTSB Identification: ANC93LA004.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48112.
Accident occurred Friday, October 02, 1992 in LIME VILLAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 206U, registration: N29245
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CESSNA 206 CARRYING A FUEL BARREL REPORTEDLY STRUCK A STUMP ON TAKEOFF FROM REMOTE RIVER GRAVEL STRIP, THEN COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN WHICH DAMAGED THE LANDING GEAR, FUSELAGE AND HORIZONTAL STABILIZER. THE PILOT IN COMMAND TOLD THE INVESTIGATOR THAT THOUGH HE WALKED THE RUNWAY LOOKING FOR HAZARDS, HE DID NOT SEE THE HAZARDS IN THE TAKEOFF AREA. INFORMATION WAS NOT AVAILABLE TO VALIDATE THE DETAILS OF ACCIDENT. THE PILOT DID NOT RETURN TO WORK. NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT WERE FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT IN COMMAND'S POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HAZARDS ON OR NEAR THE GRAVEL BAR STRIP TAKEOFF AREA. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months