NTSB Identification: ANC93LA003
Accident occurred Saturday, October 03, 1992 in SKWENTNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N95031
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WAS ATTEMPTING A LANDING ON A ROUGH FIELD. HE ATTEMPTED A GO AROUND AFTER THE NOSE WHEEL ENCOUNTERED THE SOFT SURFACE. FULL POWER WAS ADDED IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, RUDDER WAS INEFFECTIVE AND THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED LEFT ON TAKEOFF ROLL STRIKING A SNOW BERM AND NOSING OVER. THE STUDENT'S TRAINING WAS FOUND TO BE LACKING IN THE FOLLOWING SUBJECTS: PROPELLER GYRO, 'P' EFFECT AND LOSS OF RUDDER EFFECTIVENESS IN HIGH POWER, NOSE HIGH, LOW SPEED MANEUVERS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A GO AROUND. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE SOFT RUNWAY CONDITIONS AND THE INADEQUACY OF TRAINING IN THE MANEUVER ATTEMPTED BY THE STUDENT. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months