NTSB Identification: ANC93LA002.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52896.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 03, 1992 in ADMIRALTY ISL, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA A185E, registration: N4755Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LANDED A WHEEL EQUIPPED CESSNA 185 ON A WELL USED BEACH LANDING AREA. AS THE AIRPLANE SLOWED AT THE END OF ITS LANDING ROLL-OUT, THE PILOT INITIATED A TAXI TURN. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE WHEELS ENCOUNTERED SOFT SAND AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER, DAMAGING THE WINGS AND VERTICAL STABILIZER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE SOFT SAND. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months