NTSB Identification: ANC93LA001.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52742.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 01, 1992 in EUREKA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/09/1993
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7EC, registration: N4392C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A FERRY PILOT AND THE PURCHASER OF THE AIRPLANE ARRIVED TO ACCEPT IT FROM THE SELLER AND FOUND THE ENGINE ALREADY RUNNING. THE AIRCRAFT HAD SAT OUTDOORS WITH EMPTY FUEL TANKS FOR 3 MOS. THE ENGINE REPORTEDLY BACKFIRED SEVERAL TIMES, AND QUIT ONCE, DURING RUNUP. THERE WAS REPORTEDLY NO INSPECTION TO DETERMINE THE SOURCE OF ENGINE ROUGHNESS. THE SELLER REPORTEDLY TOLD THE BUYER THAT THE ENGINE IS TYPICALLY 'COLD STARTING.' THE FERRY PILOT THEN TOOK OFF AND EXPERIENCED AN ABRUPT POWER LOSS AT 150 FT, AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED DURING THE FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE TEMPERATURE AT THE TIME OF TAKEOFF WAS 'RIGHT AT FREEZING.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN COMMAND'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION WHICH RESULTED IN A POWER LOSS DUE TO ICE IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months