NTSB Identification: ANC93IA007A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50042.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of MARK AIR, INC (D.B.A. MARK AIR )
Incident occurred Thursday, October 08, 1992 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/08/1993
Aircraft: BOEING 737-200, registration: N673MA
Injuries: 26 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE DHC-8, N680MA, WAS NORTH BOUND IN RADAR CONTROL APRX 8 NM FROM ANC INTL ARPT, AND WAS PROVIDED VISUAL SEPARATION FROM THE B-737, N673MA, NE BOUND ON APCH TO ELMENDORF AFB. THE B-737 WAS IN CLOUDS AT THE TIME OF THE ADVISORY, AND THE DHC-8 MISTOOK ANOTHER B-737 FOR VISUAL SEPARATION. THE TCAS ALERTED THE FIRST B-737 PILOT OF CLOSE PROXIMITY OF TRAFFIC APPROACHING AT AT HIS 2 O'CLOCK POSITION, AND HE INITIATED A CLIMB IN IMC. A RAPID DESCENT WAS INITIATED BY THE DHC-8 PILOT AFTER SEEING THE B-737 EMERGING FROM THE CLOUDS. THESE EVASIVE ACTIONS OCCURRED APPROXIMATELY 20 SECS PRIOR TO THE CROSSING OF THE TRACKS OF THE TWO AIRPLANES. ATC CONTROL OF THE CONFLICTING AIRPLANES WAS BY THE SAME POSITION CONTROLLER ON SEPARATE FREQUENCIES. THE B-737 PILOT WAS NOT ADVISED NOR AWARE OF THE DHC-8 BEING PROVIDING VISUAL SEPARATION FROM HIS AIRPLANE PER FAA ORDER 7110.65G UNTIL THE TCAS PULL-UP AND VISUAL SIGHTING OF THE TRAFFIC PASSING UNDER AND IN FRONT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
IMPROPER ATC CLEARANCE INSTRUCTIONS BY THE APPROACH CONTROLLER, RESULTING IN A FAILURE TO INSURE SAFE SEPARATION BETWEEN AN AIRPLANE IN VISUAL CONDITIONS WITH AN AIRPLANE IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS ON CONVERGING COURSES. A FACTOR WHICH CONTRIBUTED WAS INSUFFICIENT INFORMATION PROVIDED TO BOTH PILOTS BY THE CONTROLLER. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months