NTSB Identification: ANC93FA067.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 11, 1992 in TALKEETNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N16275
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT HAD DEPARTED FAIRBANKS ON A VFR FLIGHT PLAN WITH A DESTINATION OF ANCHORAGE. VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT BOTH THE DEPARTURE POINT AND THE DESTINATION; HOWEVER, THERE WERE REPORTED AREAS OF INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS EN ROUTE. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED INTO TREES 11 MI NORTH OF TALKEETNA. THE LEFT OUTBOARD 4 FT OF WING AND THE LEFT STABILATOR WERE LOCATED 3/8 MI WEST OF THE MAIN WRECKAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S CONTINUED VISUAL FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AT NIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRPLANE CONTROL, SPATIAL DISORIENTATION, AND AN INFLIGHT BREAKUP. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHER AND THE DARK NIGHT. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1992 | Index of months