NTSB Identification: SEA92LA213.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47588.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 19, 1992 in LLOYD, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N12089
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT EXECUTED A LANDING TO THE SOUTH ON A GRAVEL ROAD AND REPORTED THAT DURING THE ROLLOUT 'A WEST CROSS WIND GUSTED & PUSHED THE AIRCRAFT TO THE LEFT'. THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AS IT DEPARTED THE ROAD. THE PILOT REPORTED WESTERLY WINDS AT 10 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 30 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS WIND GUSTS. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months