NTSB Identification: SEA92LA210.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47589.
Accident occurred Friday, September 18, 1992 in ARLINGTON, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7ECA, registration: N9662S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE MANEUVERING, HE ENCOUNTERED DOWNDRAFTS RESULTING IN A LOSS OF ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED. THE PILOT THEN INITIATED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A NEARBY ROAD DURING WHICH 'THE RIGHT MAIN TOUCHED DOWN JUST SHORT OF THE ROAD.' THE PILOT THEN LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IT CAME TO REST AFTER IMPACTING A BARBED WIRE FENCE. THE PILOT ESTIMATED A TEMPERATURE OF 65 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT AT THE CRASH SITE (8,500 FEET MSL) AND THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ESTIMATED AT 11,500 FEET. SURFACE WEATHER OBSERVATIONS AT RAWLINS AND LARAMIE (WEST AND EAST OF THE SITE RESPECTIVELY) REPORTED STRONG (20 KNOT) SOUTHWESTERLY WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO TOUCH DOWN AT THE PROPER LANDING POINT ON THE ROAD. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months