NTSB Identification: SEA92LA205.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46856.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 16, 1992 in LOPEZ, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N21538
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHEN THE ACFT FAILED TO START BY USE OF THE STARTER, THE PILOT SET THE THROTTLE, EXITED THE ACFT AND ROTATED THE PROPELLER BY HAND TO START THE ENGINE. THE ENGINE REVVED TO A HIGH RPM WHEN IT STARTED. THE ACFT BROKE THE TIE DOWN ROPE ATTACHED TO THE TAIL, ACCELERATED ACROSS THE RAMP AND IMPACTED A TREE. THE PASSENGER DID NOT KNOW HOW TO STOP THE ACFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAIURE TO OBTAIN PROPER ASSISTANCE AND TO PROPERLY SET THE THROTTLE. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months