NTSB Identification: SEA92LA204.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46855.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 16, 1992 in PACKWOOD, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N6419S
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A VFR X-COUNTRY TRAINING FLT WHEN HE FLEW INTO A NARROW CANYON IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WHERE HE WAS UNABLE TO REVERSE COURSE OR CLEAR A RIDGE AT THE TOP OF THE CANYON. THE ACFT IMPACTED TREES NEAR THE TOP OF THE CANYON AT 5100 FEET MSL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER IN-FLT PLANNING AND DECISION BY THE STUDENT PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN TERRAIN CLEARANCE. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE BOX CANYON AND THE RISING MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months