NTSB Identification: SEA92LA202.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47784.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 09, 1992 in CAVE JUNCTION, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: QUICKSILVER MXL II, registration: NONE
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE TWO PLACE ULTRALIGHT WAS CRUISING OVER A RIVER CANYON WHEN THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A STATIC WIRE WHICH THE PILOT HAD NOT SEEN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR VISUAL LOOKOUT. FACTORS INCLUDE A STATIC WIRE IN THE AREA OF FLIGHT. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months