NTSB Identification: SEA92LA200.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47586.
Accident occurred Friday, September 11, 1992 in MOUNTAIN HOME, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: YORK Y2, registration: N6107U
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE EXPERIMENTAL YORK Y2 WAS ATTEMPTING TO EXECUTE A GO AROUND AFTER TOUCHING DOWN IN GUSTY CROSSWINDS. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, PRIOR TO LIFT OFF, WHILE CORRECTING BACK TOWARD THE CENTERLINE OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS INCLUDE GUSTY CROSSWINDS. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months