NTSB Identification: SEA92LA198.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47820.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 13, 1992 in BAKER, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: SLADE H. HOLMES SOL KITFOX II, registration: N7057Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER. THE PILOT ADJUSTED THE THROTTLE AND FULL POWER WAS RESTORED. APPROXIMATELY ONE MINUTE LATER, THE ENGINE STARTED TO GRADUALLY LOSE ALL POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, ON THE SOFT SOIL, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE ENGINE INSPECTION, IT WAS FOUND THAT THE AFT CYLINDER PISTON DISPLAYED MODERATE TO SEVERE HEAT DISTRESS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE ENGINE SEIZED AND THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED UNSUITABLE TERRAIN DURING THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months