NTSB Identification: SEA92FA197.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47824.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 12, 1992 in LOPEZ, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 170A, registration: N9577A
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AT THE TIME THE CESSNA 170 ARRIVED OVER THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE STRONG, GUSTY, AND MULTIDIRECTIONAL. A NUMBER OF WITNESSES REPORTED HEARING THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE OVERHEAD, FOLLOWED SHORTLY THEREAFTER BY THE SOUND OF THE IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND TO HAVE IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE, WITH IMPACT AND CRUSH ANGLES SHOWING THE AIRFRAME HAD A ROTATIONAL MOMENT TO THE LEFT AT THE TIME OF IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN. FACTORS INCLUDE GUSTY, UNFAVORABLE, HIGH VELOCITY WINDS, AND TURBULENCE. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months