NTSB Identification: MIA92LA187.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47870.
Accident occurred Monday, September 21, 1992 in LANTANA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: Helio HE29, registration: N6DB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS ON LANDING ROLL OUT WHEN THE AIRPLANE STARTED TURNING TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT APPLIED LEFT RUDDER WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY AN A&P MECHANIC WITH INSPECTION AUTHORITY REVEALED THE TAIL WHEEL LOCK PAWL HAD FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE TOTAL FAILURE OF THE LANDING GEAR TAIL WHEEL LOCK ON LANDING ROLL OUT, RESULTING IN AN ON GROUND LOSS OF CONTROL (GROUND LOOP) AND COLLAPSE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months