NTSB Identification: MIA92LA186.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47894.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 20, 1992 in PLANT CITY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: TAYLOR PRESCOTT, registration: N747P
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRLINE TRANSPORT PILOT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING WHEN HE INITIATED A GO AROUND AT ABOUT 5 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE PITCHED UP, THE AIRPLANE STALLED, AND A RECOVERY WAS ACCOMPLISHED TO THE GRASS. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED ACROSS THE GRASS, CROSSED A DRAINAGE DITCH, COLLAPSED THE LANDING GEAR, AND COLLIDED WITH A PARKED AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED (VSO) DURING A GO AROUND, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF CONTROL (STALL), AND SUBSEQUENT ON GROUND COLLISION WITH A PARKED AIRPLANE. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months