NTSB Identification: MIA92LA185.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47893.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 19, 1992 in PICAYUNE, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N9578H
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS MANEUVERING THE AIRPLANE AT A LOW ALTITUDE LOOKING FOR DEER HUNTING SITES WITH AN UNAUTHORIZED PASSENGER. THE PILOT DESCENDED TO 500 FEET AGL AND EXTENDED FLAPS TO 20 DEGREES AND BEGAN SLOW FLIGHT AT ABOUT 45 KNOTS OF AIRSPEED. THE PILOT DESCENDED DOWN TO 300 FEET AGL AND CONTINUED THE SLOW FLIGHT. THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE PITCHED DOWN AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED (VSO) WHILE CONDUCTING SLOW FLIGHT AT A LOW ALTITUDE. THIS RESULTED IN AN IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL (STALL) AND SUBSEQUENT IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TREES. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months