NTSB Identification: MIA92LA184.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47880.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 17, 1992 in POPLARVILLE, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: GULFSTREAM-SCHWEIZER G-164B, registration: N8190K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 300 FEET AGL WHILE RETURNING TO OBTAIN AN ADDITIONAL LOAD OF FERTILIZER, WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A REPORTED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER (ENGINE FLAMED OUT). THE PILOT CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING AND COLLIDED WITH TREES IN FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AND THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND PROPELLER SYSTEM DID NOT REVEAL A REASON FOR THE REPORTED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A REPORTED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS RESULTING IN A FORCED LANDING AND IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TREES. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months