NTSB Identification: MIA92LA181.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47858.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 15, 1992 in PANACEA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER 100, registration: N3791X
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER TOUCHDOWN DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. EXAM OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR BY AN FAA INSPECTOR REVEALED THAT THE ROD END BEARING ATTACHED TO THE SINGLE STEERING PUSH/PULL ROD, SEPARATED. THIS ALLOWED THE NOSE LANDING GEAR TO ROTATE 90 DEGREES TO THE DIRECTION OF TRAVEL. THE ROD END BEARING WAS NOT LOCATED. THE PUSH/PULL ROD WAS NOT EXAMINED THEREFORE NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR PUSH/PULL ROD END BEARING FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months