NTSB Identification: MIA92LA175.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47614.
Accident occurred Monday, September 07, 1992 in HOLLYWOOD, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N6664S
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING, WHEN THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED TO A FIELD. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A TREE ON LANDING ROLL OUT. THE ON SCENE INVESTIGATION CONDUCTED BY THE FAA, REVEALED THE LEFT AND RIGHT FUEL TANKS WERE NOT RUPTURED. BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE DRAINED. TWO AND ONE HALF GALLONS OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE RIGHT FUEL TANK, AND ONE QUARTER OF A GALLON OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE LEFT FUEL TANK. THE OWNER'S MANUAL FOR THE CESSNA 150 STATES THAT 3.5 GALLONS OF FUEL ARE UNUSABLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE WHICH RESULTED IN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER IN FLIGHT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION, SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING, AND ON GROUND COLLISION WITH A TREE ON LANDING ROLL OUT. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months