NTSB Identification: LAX92LA407.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47255.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 03, 1992 in INYOKERN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N4187F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE ON A LOCAL PRACTICE FLIGHT, THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT ENCOUNTERED SOME TURBULENCE AND ELECTED TO LAND AT A NEARBY AIRPORT. THE STUDENT PILOT OVERFLEW THE AIRPORT AND DECIDED THAT THE SURFACE WINDS FAVORED RUNWAY 20. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, EXITED THE RUNWAY, AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. A RIGHT QUARTERING HEADWIND BETWEEN TWENTY-FIVE AND THIRTY KNOTS EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE STUDENT'S PILOT TOTAL LACK OF EXPERIENCE AND THE CROSSWIND. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months