NTSB Identification: LAX92LA406.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47768.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 27, 1992 in SHOW LOW, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150B, registration: N1104Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT HAD JUST PICKED UP THE NEWLY PURCHASED AIRCRAFT AFTER COMPLETION OF AN ANNUAL INSPECTION. DURING THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION THE PILOT SAID HE LOOKED INSIDE THE FUEL TANKS AND THOUGHT THEY WERE ABOUT HALF FULL. THE PILOT SAID HE DID NOT USE A DIP STICK OR OTHER MEASURING DEVICE TO QUANTIFY THE AMOUNT OF FUEL ON BOARD. THE PILOT DEPARTED THE AIRPORT FOR A LOCAL AREA FLIGHT AND THE ENGINE QUIT ABOUT 45 MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT. VEHICLE TRAFFIC PRECLUDED THE PILOT LANDING ON A HIGHWAY AND HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN A CONFINED FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH JUNIPER TREES SHORT OF THE FIELD. AN FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT AND REPORTED FINDING NO FUEL IN THE LINES FORWARD OF THE FIREWALL. THE CARBURETOR BOWL CONTAINED ONLY RESIDUAL FUEL. THE FUEL TANKS WERE DRAINED AND FOUND TO CONTAIN ONLY 2.5 GALLONS OF AUTOMOTIVE GASOLINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT AND HIS FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months