NTSB Identification: LAX92LA404.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47640.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 26, 1992 in HOLLISTER, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: LANCEAIR 235, registration: N25EH
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE AIRPLANE WAS MAKING A LANDING APPROACH LESS THAN A MILE FROM THE AIRPORT WHEN IT STRUCK A GUY WIRE AT A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 30 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE WENT INTO AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT UNTIL IT STRUCK THE GROUND. THE WITNESSES REPORTED HEARING THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE RUNNING AT A 'HIGH SPEED' AFTER THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE WIRE. THE AIRPLANE WAS EXAMINED ON-SCENE BY AN FAA AVIATION SAFETY INSPECTOR. HE ATTRIBUTED ALL NOTED DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE TO IMPACT FORCES SUSTAINED DURING THE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE AND REPORTED NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT PERFORMING THE FINAL SEGMENT OF A VISUAL APPROACH AT TOO LOW OF AN ALTITUDE RESULTING IN AN INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH A GUY WIRE. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months