NTSB Identification: LAX92LA402.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48060.
Accident occurred Friday, September 25, 1992 in GASQUET, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-300, registration: N3410M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE RECEIVED WIND INFORMATION FOR AN AIRPORT NEAR HIS DESTINATION, AND THE WIND WAS REPORTED FROM THE NORTHWEST. UPON ARRIVING AT HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT THE PILOT SAID THAT HE HAD A 'MIND SET FOR RUNWAY 24.' THE PILOT TOUCHED DOWN LONG ON THE RUNWAY. UNABLE TO STOP, THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE RUNWAY'S END, COLLIDED WITH ROUGH TERRAIN, A FENCE AND A TREE. THE PILOT FURTHER INDICATED THAT HIS DECISION TO SELECT RUNWAY 24 WAS RELATED TO THE FACT THAT THE WIND SOCK AT THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY WAS LIMP. THE WINDSOCK AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY INDICATED A 10 KNOT TAILWIND EXISTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO RECEIVE AVAILABLE WIND INFORMATION AND SELECTED THE WRONG LANDING RUNWAY. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR RELATED TO HIS EXPECTING THE LOCAL WIND TO BE COMING FROM THE SAME DIRECTION AS IT HAD BEEN REPORTED AT A NEIGHBORING AIRPORT. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months